Privacy Policy

Genesis Health and Fitness Club Ltd (the company) is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand the personal information you provide to us is confidential. Such information may be collected from our website, social media channels and any application forms. You can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy statement.
Please read this privacy policy statement before using our website or any of our social media platforms, when submitting any personal information to us you will be accepting the terms described in this privacy policy.

Note: The privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for our website, our social media channels and application purposes only. If you click on links to other websites, please review the privacy policies posted on those sites. In addition, your access and use of the social media platforms that we use (including, Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Pinterest and Twitter) will be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the companies that operate those platforms.

Website use information

For research and data collection purposes, our website uses cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the website, and understanding how visitors use the website. This information helps us to customise the website for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies and the data that they collect may be connected to you using that information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.
Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, show our ads on various sites on the internet. Such third-party vendors may use cookies on our website to serve ads on other sites on the internet, based on a user’s prior visits to our website.
Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page and control the way that Facebook shows ads using Facebook’s ad settings: https://www.facebook.com/ads/settings. Where you agree to allow the app to access your location on a mobile device, the information may provide you with properties around you and give you more relevant search results. Your location information is used only by the app in real time and is not stored by us.

Social media information

Our social media channels are public and everything posted by visitors can be seen by everyone else, this includes, any likes, comments, shares or other forms of online interaction. On our social media channels, you may provide personal information to us, including your name, profile information and profile picture. Changing the visibility of the information can be controlled through the settings for your account on the relevant social media platform.
For the protection of your own privacy please do not share any personal, confidential or sensitive information when posting on any of our social media channels.
If you would prefer unsubscribing/ unable tracking and data collecting when browsing our website, please follow this link: http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/. The user is able to opt-out from targeted/ behavioural advertising, by deleting browser cookies from your device.

Distribution of information

The company may share personal information with the third parties that we work with, to provide or promote our products and services, including using matching or similar information and other techniques to identify potential audiences for our products and services. Your personal information will only be shared on a confidential basis for the purposes of our business and promotions and will not be sold to or shared with a third party for that third party’s promotional purposes.
Genesis Fitness Health and Fitness Club Ltd may share personal information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. Personal information is not provided to these entities for marketing purposes.

Commitment to Data Security

If you send us an email, we will store your email address and the contents of the email. This information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) are granted access to this information. Electronic mail submitted to Genesis Fitness is handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.
The Company shall immediately stop sending marketing materials to the Customer should the Customer so request. If you do not want to receive any communications from us you may opt out by contacting us via this email address: info@genesisfitness.co.nz
All customers have the right to access and correct their personal information. When information on historical purchases is requested by the customer, the proof of identity will be requested and verified before any information is disclosed.
We welcome any questions or comments you may have on our Privacy Policy. Please feel free to contact us at info@genesisfitness.co.nz